JAMCO logo

 

 jamcoworldrowers.com

2003 World Rowing Championships

Milan, Italy

FISA Biographies for "FA" Finalists in Women's Eights

 

UNITED STATES

Katherine

Johnson

2001

8+

4th

 

 

2002

8+

1st

Maite

Urtasun

2001

8+

4th

 

 

2002

8+

1st

Anna

Mickelson

2001

8+

4th

 

 

2002

8+

1st

Michelle

Gurette

2001

4-

4th

Megan

Dirkmaat

2001

2002

8+

2-

4th

6th

Samantha

McGee

***

***

***

Jennifer

Terharr (Dore)

1993

8+

2nd

 

 

1994

8+

2nd

 

 

1995

8+

1st

 

 

1996

8+

4th

 

 

1997

4x

9th

 

 

1998

8+

2nd

 

 

1999

2-

4th

 

 

2000

4x

5th

Alison

Cox

2001

2002

4-

8+

4th

1st

Cox Mary

Whipple

2001

8+

4th

 

 

2002

8+

1st

ROMANIA 

Georgeta

Cracuin

2002

2x

11th

Aurica

Barascu

2002

8+

4th

 

 

2002

2x

11th

Liliana

Gafencu

1994

4x

10th

 

 

1995

1995

2x

4x

14th

12th

 

 

1996

4-

?

 

 

1996

8+

1st

 

 

1997

2x

3rd

 

 

1997

8+

1st

 

 

1998

4-

5th

 

 

1998

8+

1st

 

 

2000

8+

1st

Viorica

Susanu

1994

4x

10th

 

 

1995

4x

12th

 

 

1996

4x

10th

 

 

1997

2x

3rd

 

 

1997

8+

1st

 

 

1998

2x

1st

 

 

1998

8+

1st

 

 

1999

2-

6th

 

 

1999

8+

1st

 

 

2000

8+

1st

 

 

2001

8+

2nd

 

 

2001

2-

1st

 

 

2002

2-

1st

 

 

2002

8+

4th

Magdalena

Irincu

***

***

***

Elisabeta

Lipa(Oleniuc)

1986

2x

2nd

 

 

1987

2x

2nd

 

 

1988

2x

2nd

 

 

1988

4x

3rd

 

 

1989

1x

1st

 

 

1989

2x

2nd

 

 

1990

1x

6th

 

 

1991

1x

2nd

 

 

1991

2x

2nd

 

 

1992

2x

2nd

 

 

1992

1x

1st

 

 

1993

1x

7th

 

 

1993

2x

6th

 

 

1994

2-

2nd

 

 

1994

8+

3rd

 

 

1996

8+

1st

 

 

1996

1x

9th

 

 

1996

4-

?

 

 

1999

4x

9th

 

 

2000

2x

5th

 

 

2000

8+

1st

Georgeta

Andrunache

2002

2-

1st

 

 

2002

8+

4th

Doina

Ignat

1991

4x

3rd

 

 

1992

4x

2nd

 

 

1993

8+

1st

 

 

1994

4-

4th

 

 

1994

8+

3rd

 

 

1995

2-

6th

 

 

1995

8+

2nd

 

 

1996

4-

?

 

 

1996

8+

1st

 

 

1997

4-

2nd

 

 

1997

8+

1st

 

 

1998

8+

1st

 

 

1998

4-

5th

 

 

1999

2x

10th

 

 

1999

8+

1st

 

 

2000

8+

1st

 

 

2000

4-

3rd

 

 

2000

2-

1st

 

 

 

 

 

Elena

Georgescu(Nedelc)

***

***

***

 

 

Australia

Jodi

Winter

1998

2-

7th

 

 

1998

8+

4th

 

 

1999

8+

5th

 

 

2000

8+

5th

 

 

2001

2002

8+

8+

1st

2nd

Joanna

Lutz

2001

2002

8+

8+

1st

2nd

Julia

Wilson

2000

4x

7th

 

 

2001

2002

8+

8+

1st

2nd

Kjeena

Doyle

***

***

***

Sally

Robbins

2000

4x

7th

 

 

2001

4x

4th

 

 

2002

4x

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca

Sattin

2001

8+

1st

 

 

2002

8+

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

Victoria

Roberts

2000

8+

5th

 

 

2001

8+

1st

 

 

2002

8+

2nd

Kristina

Larsen

2000

8+

5th

 

 

2001

8+

1st

 

 

2001

2-

4th

 

 

2002

8+

2nd

Cox Carly

Bialson

2001

8+

1st

 

 

2002

8+

2nd

Germany

Anja

Pyritz

1993

2-

5th

 

 

1994

4-

5th

 

 

1995

8+

4th

 

 

1996

8+

8th

 

 

1997

8+

5th

 

 

1998

8+

6th

 

 

2001

8+

3rd

 

 

2002

8+

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

Maja

Tucholke

2001

8+

3rd

 

 

2002

8+

3rd

Britte

Holthaus

2001

8+

3rd

 

 

2002

8+

3rd

Elke

Hippler

1997

4-

3rd

 

 

1998

8+

6th

 

 

1999

2-

2nd

Nicole

Zimmerman

2002

8+

3rd

Suzanne

Schmidt

2001

8+

3rd

 

 

2002

8+

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

Lenka

Wech

1996

4-

--

 

 

1999

8+

6th

 

 

2000

2-

6th

 

 

2001

2002

8+

8+

3rd

3rd

Silke

Guenther

2001

2002

8+

8+

3rd

3rd

Cox Annina

Ruppel

2001

2002

8+

8+

3rd

3rd

Belarus

Maryi

Brel

2001

2002

8+

8+

5th

5th

Natallya

Halapiatava

***

***

***

Irina

Bazilevskaya

1998

2-

9th

 

 

1999

2-

Rep (elim.)

 

 

1999

8+

7th

 

 

2000

4-

1st

 

 

2000

8+

4th

Hanna

Nakhayeva

2002

8+

5th

Nadzeya

Snapkaskaya

2001

4x

9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natallia

Lialina

1997

8+

6th

 

 

1998

4-

4th

 

 

1998

8+

5th

 

 

1999

8+

7th

 

 

2001

2002

8+

8+

5th

5th

Tatsyana

Naarelik

2001

2002

8+

8+

5th

5th

Maryna

Kuzmar

1997

8+

3rd

 

 

1998

8+

5th

 

 

1999

8+

7th

 

 

2000

8+

4th

Cox Maryrna

Bunevich

***

***

***

Canada

Roslyn

Macleod

2002

8+

6th

Rachel

Dunnet

***

 

 

Darcy

Marquardt

2002

8+

6th

Karen

Clark

2001

8+

7th

 

 

2001

2002

2-

8+

3rd

6th

Jacqueline

Cook

1999

4-

5th

 

 

2001

8+

7th

 

 

2001

2002

2-

8+

3rd

6th

Andreanne

Morin

***

***

***

Pauline

Van Rossell

1999

4-

5th

 

 

2001

8+

57th

 

 

2002

8+

5th

Buffy

Williams

***

***

***

 

 

 

 

 

Cox Sarah

Pape

2001

8+

7th

 

 

2002

8+

5th

 

Return to 2003 World Championships Index Page