JAMCO logo  
 jamcoworldrowers.com

2001 Munich Rowing World Cup

July 13-15, 2001
Munich, Germany
 

Lightweight Men's Coxless Four (LM4-)

FISA Biography

Complete World Championships and Olympic records of rowers competing at the 2001 Vienna World Cup.

Australia

AUS1      Andrew Butler 00      LM8+     
3
         
  Shane Broad 00 LM8+
3
         
  Ben Cureton 00 LM8+
3
         
  Glenn Loftus 00 LM8+
3
           
AUS2 Stuart Wood **    
           
  Simon Strong **    
           
  James Wilmott **    
           
  Tim O'Callaghan **    
           

Austria

AUT Martin Kessler **    
           
  Bernd Walkolbinger       95 LM8+
11
      97 LM2-
12
      98 LM4-
5
      99 LM4-
5
      00 LM4-
9
      00 LM4X
6
           
  Wolfgang Sigl 93 LM4X
1
      94 LM4X
1
      95 LM2X
4
      95 LM4X
1
      96 LM2X
-
      97 LM1X
5
      98 LM4-
5
      99 LM4-
5
      00 LM4-
9
      00 LM4X
6
         
  Martin Kobau 95 LM4-
9
      96 LM4-
-
      98 LM4-
5
      99 LM4-
5
      00 LM4-
9
      00 LM4X
6
           

Canada

CAN Chris Davidson 93 LM2-
13
      94 LM2-
12
      96 LM8+
-
      98 LM1X
16
      99 LM4-
6
      00 LM4-
7
           
  Gavin Hassett 93 LM8+
1
      94 LM4-
4
      95 LM4-
4
      96 LM4-
2
      99 LM4-
6
      00 LM4-
7
           
  Jonathon Mandick **    
           
  Iain Brambell 98 LM2X
16
      99 LM4-
6
      00 LM4-
7
           

China

CHN Hongfei Chen **    
           
  Mingjun Liu **    
           
  Xutao Wang 95 LM4-
15
      98 LM4-
18
           
  Haitao Li **    
           

Denmark

DEN Thomas Ebert 94 LM2X
9
      95 LM2-
9
      96 LM2-
-
      97 LM4-
1
      98 LM4-
1
      99 LM4-
1
      00 LM4-
3
         
  HansThor Kristensen **  
         
  Soeren Madsen 98 LM2X
11
      99 LM4X
5
      00 LM4-
3
         
  Eskild Ebbesen 93 LM8+
2
      94 LM4-
1
      95 LM4-
2
      96 LM4-
-
      97 LM4-
1
      98 LM4-
1
      99 LM4-
1
      00 LM4-
3
           

France

FRA Pascal Touron 96 LM4X
-
      98 LM2X
6
      99 LM2X
5
      00 LM2X
3
         
  Jean-Christophe      Bette 98 LM2-
1
      99 LM2-
4
      00 LM4-
1
         
  Yves Hocde 97 LM4-
2
      98 LM4-
2
      99 LM4-
3
      00 LM4-
1
         
  Xavier Dorfman 93 LM4-
7
      94 LM4-
5
      95 LM2-
2
      96 LM4-
-
      97 LM4-
2
      98 LM4-
2
      99 LM4-
3
      00 LM4-
1

Comment on previous crew: This is the reigning Olympic gold medalist crew in this event.

Great Britain

GBR        Alistair                  Brown **    
           
  Gareth Ireland **    
           
  Nick English **    
           
  Simon Jones **    
           

Ireland

IRL Eugene Coakley **    
           
  Timmy Harnedy **    
           
  Paul Griffin **    
           
  Neil Casey **    
           

Japan

JPN Yoshitomo Kitahoue **    
           
  Kazuya Yamamoto **    
           
  Keisuke Murai 99 LM2-
11
      00 LM4-
14
         
  Yasunori Tanabe 96 LM4-
-
      96      LM8+     
-
      99 LM4-
15
      00 LM4-
14
           

Netherlands

NED Jeroen Spaans 98 LM4-
10
      99 LM4-
7
      00 LM4-
8
           
  Gerard VanDerLinden      **    
           
  Karel Dormans **    
           
  Joeri DeGroot **    
           

Poland

POL Aleksander Dagiel **    
           
  Robert Laskowski **    
           
  Cezary Mrozowicz **    
           
  Robert Urbanski **    
           

South Africa

RSA Bruce Truvey **    
           
  Robert Dormehl **    
           
  Michael Short 99 LM4-
10
           
  Anthony Paladin **    
           

Spain

ESP Mirson Camadro **    
           
  JuanManuel Florido **    
           
  Alejandro Fraguela **    
           
  Jesus Gonzalez **    
           

Switzerland

SUI Mathias Binder **    
           
  Stefan Heiner **    
           
  Frederic Hanselmann **    
           
  Benedikt Schmidt **    

 

For each year they competed in the Olympics or World Championships, that year is shown (e.g. 99 for 1999), followed by the event they were in and where they placed. For example, "99 4X 4" means the competitor finished Fourth in the Quadruple Scull event in 1999.

No previous Olympic or World Championship appearances were found in the database for those competitors who have a "**" following their names.

An "R" in the results (last) column, means the competitor did not advance past the Repechage.

 

2001 Munich World Cup Index


Home  |  About JAMCO

Copyright 1999-2002. Kent Mitchell. All Rights Reserved.
JAMCO, jamcotimes.com, and jamcoworldrowers.com are trademarks of Kent Mitchell.