JAMCO logo  
 jamcoworldrowers.com

2001 Princeton Rowing World Cup

April 27-28, 2001
Mercer County Park, New Jersey, USA
 

Rowers’ Biographies

jamcoworldrowers.com is using the JAMCO proprietary international rowers database to present the Olympic and World Championship biographies of those rowers who have been identified as of Thursday, April 19, 2001, as competitors for the first meeting of the 2001 FISA World Cup billed as the Princeton World Cup.

Only those competitors who competed in the 2000 Sydney Olympics are presented here. Late entries not listed by FISA as of April 19th are not included. The data is arranged by event, so that the viewer can click on an event and review the biographies of all Sydney Olympians appearing in that event at the Princeton World Cup on April 27th and 28th. For each year they competed in the Olympics or World Championships, that year is shown (e.g. 99 for 1999), followed by the event they were in and where they placed, e.g. 99 8+ 4th.

Biography Index

Organized by event.

W1X M1X W2- M2- W2X M2X M4-
LW2X LM2X LM4- W4X M4X W8+ M8+

 

Women’s Single Sculls (W1X)

Germany (GER)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Manja   Kowalski 00 4x 1st

Lithuania (LTU)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Kristina   Paplavskaja 92 1x 11th
93 4X 8th
94 4X 9th
95 2X 18th
97 2X 7th
98 2X 7th
99 2X 4th
00 2X 3rd

Russia (RUS)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Ioulia   Alexandrova 00 W1X 4th

Sweden (SWE)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Maria   Brandin 86 2X 9th
87 2X 6th
88 2X 8th
89 1X 6th
90 1X 5th
91 1X 5th
92 1X 5th
93 1X 4th
94 1X 7th
95 1X 1st
96 1X 4th
97 1X 3rd
98 1X 3rd
99 1X 15th
00 1X 11th

Switzerland (SUI)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Bernadette   Wicki 97 2X 5th
99 2X 8th
00 2X 7th

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

Men’s Single Sculls (M1X)

Canada (CAN)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Todd   Hallett 92 2X 7th
94 8+ 11th
95 2X 8th
96 2X 7th
98 4X 12th
99 2X 13th
00 M2X 13th

Egypt (EGY)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Aly AlyIbrahim 96 1x 8th
00 1x 13th

Great Britain(GBR)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Matthew   Wells 00 M1x 10th

Norway (NOR)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Olaf Tufte 96 4- 8th
97 4X 13th
98 4- 6th
99 2X 3rd
00 2X 2nd

Switzerland (SUI)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Xeno   Mueller 91 1X 11th
92 1X 12th
93 2X 8th
94 1X 2nd
95 1X 6th
96 1X 1st
98 1X 2nd
99 1X 2nd
00 1X 2nd

Yugoslavia (YUG)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Boban   Rankovic 97 2X 10th
00 4- 8th

United States (USA)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Steve   Tucker 97 LM1X 4th
98 LM2X 9th
99 LM2X 6th
00 LM2X 11th

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

Women’s Coxless Pairs (W2-)

No competitors with Sydney Olympic competition experience.

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

Men’s Coxless Pairs (M2-)

Australia (AUS)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Darren   Balmforth 94 LW8+ 10th
95 LM4X 6th
97 LM8+ 1st
98 LM4- 3rd
99 LM4- 2nd
00 LM4- 2nd
Simon Burgess 91 LM4X 1st
93 LM4X 7th
94 LM4X 5th
96 LM4- -
97 LM8+ 1st
98 LM4- 3rd
99 LM4- 2nd
00 LM4- 2nd

Croatia (CRO)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Igor Francetic 00 8+ 3rd
Kresimir   Culjak 89 4X 14th
94 4- 8th
95 4- 9th
99 8+ 9th
00 8+ 3rd

Great Britain (GBR)

Name      Year      Event      Place
James Cracknell 91 4- 7th
93 8+ 6th
94 8+ 8th
95 2X 10th
97 4- 1st
98 4- 1st
99 4- 1st
00 4- 1st
Matthew   Pinsent 89 4+ 3rd
90 2- 3rd
91 2- 1st
92 2- 1st
93 2- 1st
94 2- 1st
95 2- 1st
96 2- 1st
97 4- 1st
98 4- 1st
99 4- 1st
00 4- 1st

Comment on Great Britain crew: Cracknell and Pinsent are from the famous UK men's coxless four which won the gold medal in Sydney, the third Olympic gold for Pinsent and the record-breaking fifth consecutive Olympic gold for Steve Redgrave.

Russia (RUS)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Vladimir   Volodenkov 94 8+ 7th
95 8+ 4th
97 8+ 6th
98 8+ 4th
99 8+ 3rd
00 8+ 9th
Anton Tchermachentsev 95 8+ 4th
97 8+ 6th
00 8+ 9th

Yugoslavia (YUG)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Djordje   Visacki 95 2- 19th
96 2+ -
97 2+ 8th
98 2- 3rd
00 2- 5th
Nikola Stojic 95 4+ 6th
96 4+ -
97 2X 10th
98 2- 3rd
99 1X 13th
00 2- 5th

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

Women’s Double Sculls (W2X)

Denmark (DEN)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Sarah Lauritzen 95 4X 4th
96 4X 4th
97 4X 2nd
98 4X 6th
99 4X 6th
00 4X 6th
Dorthe   Pedersen 96 4X 4th
97 4X 2nd
98 4X 6th
99 4X 6th
00 4X 6th

Germany(GER)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Manuela   Lutze 96 2X 5th
97 4X 1st
98 4X 1st
99 4X 1st
00 4X 1st
Kerstin Kowalski 99 4X 1st
00 4X 1st

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

Men’s Double Sculls (M2X)

Austria (AUT)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Raphael   Hartl 97 4x 4th
98 4X 3rd
99 4X 5th
00 4X 11th
Norbert Lambing 97 4X 4th
98 4X 3rd
99 4X 5th
00 4X 11th

Belgium (BEL)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Stijn Smulders 98 4X 11th
99 4X 10th
00 4X 9th
Bjorn   Hendricks   95 2X 14th
96 2X 10th
97 2X 6th
98 2X 8th
99 4X 10th
00 4X 9th

Estonia (EST)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Andrei Silin 99 2X 8th
00 2X 9th
Leonid   Gulov     99 2X 8th
00 2X 9th

Spain (ESP)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Jaime Rios 00 2X 16th
Mauricio   Monteserin 97 4- 10th
98 4- 15th
00 2X 16th

Switzerland (SUI)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Andre Vonarburg 98 4X 9th
99 4X 6th
00 4X 5th
Christian   Stofer 99 4X 6th
00 4X 5th

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

Men’s Coxless Fours (M4-)

Egypt (EGY)

Name      Year      Event

     Place

KamalHassan MohamedAbdelRehim 98 4- 13th
00 4- 12th
Tarek HamedMohamed 97 4-    Repechage
98 4- 13th
99 4- 9th
00 4- 12th
HamdyMohamed   AhmedElKhot 97 4- Repechage
98 4- 13th
00 4- 12th

United States (USA)

Name      Year      Event      Place
Michael   Wherley 97 8+ 1st
98 8+ 1st
99 8+ 1st
00 4- 5th

Results Index  |  Top of this page

 

2001 Princeton World Cup Index


Home  |  About JAMCO

Copyright 1999-2002. Kent Mitchell. All Rights Reserved.
JAMCO, jamcotimes.com, and jamcoworldrowers.com are trademarks of Kent Mitchell.