JAMCO logo
  jamcoworldrowers.com

Men's Lightweight Four (LM4-) Rower Biographies

2012 Olympics, Eton, UK

2011 World Championships FA Finals

Gold Silver Bronze 4TH 5TH 6TH
AUS ITA GBR CHN DEN SUI

2012 London Games Rower Biographies

The biographies set forth in these reports list the previous appearances of the athletes at World Rowing Championships Olympic Games appearances. These biographies are based on the provisional boatings made available approximately 10 days before the rowing competition begins.

The numbers in the rightmost columns beneath each competitor's name indicate the ranking where such competitor placed that year in the event indicated.

Where the word "New" appears, that indicates that the competitor listed did not seem to have any previous appearances at the Worlds or Olympic Games in our database.

If discrepancies or omissions are noticed, please indicate in an email to jamcorow@gmail.com.

« Return to Index page

Australia

Bow Anthony EDWARDS

1996 LM2X AUS 3
1997 LM2X AUS 5
1998 LM4- AUS 3
1999 LM4- AUS 2
2000 LM4- AUS 2
2002 LM1X AUS 5
2003 LM2X AUS 10
2004 LM4- AUS 2
2007 LM4- AUS 7
2008 LM4- AUS 9
2010 LM4- AUS 2
2011 LM4- AUS 1

2 Samuel BELTZ

2001 LM2- AUS 9
2001 LM8+ AUS 6
2003 LM4x AUS 2
2004 LM8+ AUS 3
2005 LM2X AUS 12
2006 LM2X AUS 4
2007 LM2X AUS 4
2008 LM2X AUS 10
2010 LM4- AUS 2
2011 LM4- AUS 1

3 Benjamin CURETON

2000 LM8+ AUS 3
2001 LM4- AUS 8
2001 LM8+ AUS 6
2002 LM4- AUS 4
2004 LM4- AUS 2
2006 LM4- AUS 6
2007 LM4- AUS 7
2008 LM4- AUS 9
2011 LM4- AUS 1

Stroke Todd SKIPWORTH

2005 LM4- AUS 4
2006 LM4- AUS 6
2007 LM4- AUS 7
2008 LM4- AUS 9
2010 LM4- AUS 2
2011 LM4- AUS 1

China

??? Zhe HUANG

2010 LM8+ CHN 4
2011 LM4- CHN 4

??? Tiexin WANG

2010 LM2X CHN 5
2011 LM2X CHN 6

??? Chenggang YU

2010 LM4- CHN 3
2010 LM8+ CHN 4
2011 LM4- CHN 4

??? Guolin ZHANG

2007 LM2X CHN 9
2008 LM2X CHN 5
2010 LM8+ CHN 4
2011 LM4- CHN 4

Czech Republic

Bow Jan VETESNIK

2005 LM2X CZE 11
2006 LM2X CZE 16
2007 LM2X CZE 15
2008 LM4X CZE 4
2009 LM4- CZE 8
2011 LM4- CZE 8

2 Ondrej VETESNIK

2005 LM2X CZE 11
2006 LM2X CZE 16
2007 LM2X CZE 15
2008 LM4X CZE 4
2009 LM4- CZE 8
2011 LM4- CZE 8

3 Jiri KOPAC

2008 LM4X CZE 4
2009 LM4- CZE 8
2011 LM4- CZE 8

Stroke Miroslav VRASTIL JR

2008 LM4X CZE 4
2009 LM4- CZE 8
2011 LM4- CZE 8

Denmark

Bow Kasper WINTHER

2007 LM2- DEN 12
2008 LM2- DEN 8
2009 LM4- DEN 2
2010 LM4- DEN 9
2011 LM4- DEN 5

2 Morten JORGENSEN

2006 LM8+ DEN 4
2007 LM4- DEN 6
2008 LM4- DEN 1
2009 LM4- DEN 2
2011 LM4- DEN 5

3 Jacob BARSOE

2008 LM4X CZE 4
2009 LM4- CZE 8
2011 LM4- CZE 8

Stroke Eskild EBBESEN

1993 LM8+ DAN 2
1994 LM4- DAN 1
1995 LM4- DAN 2
1996 LM4- DAN 1
1997 LM4- DAN 1
1998 LM4- DAN 1
1999 LM4- DAN 1
2000 LM4- DAN 3
2001 LM4- DEN 2
2002 LM4- DEN 1
2003 LM4- DEN 1
2004 LM4- DEN 1
2007 LM4- DEN 6
2008 LM4- DEN 1
2011 LM4- DEN 5

France

Bow Fabrice MOREAU

2000 LM1X FRA 16
2001 LM2X FRA 3
2002 LM2X FRA 15
2003 LM2X FRA 4
2004 LM1X FRA 5
2005 LM1X FRA 3
2006 LM2X FRA 3
2007 LM2X FRA 10
2008 LM4X FRA 2
2009 LM4- FRA 4
2010 LM4- FRA 7
2011 LM4- FRA 10

2 Franck SOLFOROSI

2004 LM8+ FRA 1
2005 LM4- FRA 1
2006 LM4- FRA 2
2007 LM4- FRA 2
2008 LM4- FRA 4
2009 LM4- FRA 4
2010 LM4- FRA 7
2011 LM4- FRA 10

3 Thomas BAROUKH

2009 LM8+ FRA 5
2011 LM8+ FRA 4

Stroke Nicolas MOUTTON

2009 LM8+ FRA 5
2010 LM4- FRA 7
2011 LM4- FRA 10

Great Britain

Bow Peter CHAMBERS

2010 LM1X GBR 6
2011 LM2- GBR 1

2 Rob WILLIAMS

2007 LM4X GBR 3
2008 LM4X GBR 7
2009 LM2X GBR 6
2010 LM4- GBR 1
2011 LM4- GBR 3

3 Richard CHAMBERS

2006 LM2- GBR 6
2007 LM4- GBR 1
2008 LM4- GBR 5
2010 LM4- GBR 1
2011 LM4- GBR 3

Stroke Chris BARTLEY

2006 LM2- GBR 6
2007 LM4X GBR 3
2008 LM2- GBR 12
2009 LM4- GBR 13
2010 LM4- GBR 1
2011 LM4- GBR 3

Germany

Bow Bastian SEIBT

2003 LM8+ GER 1
2005 LM4- GER 5
2006 LM4- GER 7
2010 LM4- GER 4
2010 LM8+ GER 1
2011 LM2- GER 3

2 Jochen KUEHNER

2007 LM4X GBR 3
2008 LM4X GBR 7
2009 LM2X GBR 6
2010 LM4- GBR 1
2011 LM4- GBR 3

3 Martin KUEHNER

2002 LM2- GER 10
2007 LM2- GER 2
2009 LM4- GER 1
2010 LM4- GER 4
2010 LM8+ GER 1
2011 LM4- GER 9

Stroke Lars WICHERT

2009 LM4X GER 2
2010 LM2- GER 5
2010 LM4X GER 1
2010 LM8+ GER 1
2011 LM2- GER 3

Italy

Bow Daniele DANESIN

2005 LM8+ ITA 1
2006 LM4X ITA 1
2007 LM4X ITA 1
2008 LM4X ITA 1
2010 LM4- ITA 6
2011 LM4- ITA 2

2 Andrea CAIANIELLO

2007 LM2- ITA 1
2006 LM2- ITA 3
2008 LM2- ITA 2
2010 LM4- ITA 6
2011 LM4- ITA 2

3 Marcello MIANI

2004 LM4X ITA 1
2005 LM1X ITA 11
2006 LM2X ITA 2
2007 LM2X ITA 5
2008 LM2X ITA 4
2009 LM2X ITA 3
2010 LM1X ITA 1
2011 LM4- ITA 2

Stroke Martino GORETTI

2005 LM8+ ITA 1
2006 LM8+ ITA 1
2009 LM8+ ITA 1
2010 LM4- ITA 6
2011 LM4- ITA 2

Netherlands

Bow Roeland LIEVENS

2006 LM8+ NED 6
2008 LM2- NED 4
2009 LM4- NED 6
2010 LM4- NED 5

2 Timothee HEIJBROCK

2007 LM2- NED 8
2009 LM4- NED 6
2010 LM4- NED 5

3 Vincent MUDA

2009 LM4- NED 6
2010 LM4- NED 5

Stroke Tycho MUDA

2010 LM4- NED 5
2009 LM4- NED 6

Poland

Bow Lukasz PAWLOWSKI

2006 LM8+ POL 3
2007 LM4- POL 8
2008 LM4- POL 2
2009 LM4- POL 3
2011 LM4- POL 7

2 Lukasz SIEMION

2006 LM8+ POL 3
2007 LM8+ POL 6
2008 LM8+ POL 5
2009 LM4- POL 3
2011 LM4- POL 7

3 Milosz BERNATAJTYS

2005 LM4- POL 6
2006 LM4- POL 8
2007 LM4- POL 8
2008 LM4- POL 2
2009 LM4- POL 3
2011 LM4- POL 7

Stroke Pawel RANDA

1999 LM1X POL 8
2000 LM1X POL 4
2001 LM1X POL 7
2002 LM4- POL 8
2003 LM4- POL 12
2004 LM1X POL 6
2005 LM2X POL 3
2006 LM4- POL 8
2007 LM4- POL 8
2008 LM4- POL 2
2009 LM4- POL 3
2011 LM4- POL 7

South Africa

Bow James THOMPSON

2009 LM2X RSA 12
2010 LM4- RSA 11
2011 LM4- RSA 11
2007 LM4- RSA 21

2 Matthew BRITTAIN

2007 LM4- RSA 21
2011 LM4- RSA 11
2009 LM2- RSA 4

3 John SMITH

2009 LM2- RSA 4
2010 LM4- RSA 11
2011 LM4- RSA 11

Stroke Sizwe NDLOVU

2003 LM4- RSA 17
2005 LM4- RSA 7
2006 LM4- RSA 12
2009 LM1X RSA 9
2010 LM4- RSA 11

Switzerland

Bow Simon SCHUERCH

2010 LM4- SUI 8
2011 LM4- SUI 6

2 Lucas TRAMER

2009 LM4- SUI 9
2010 LM4- SUI 8
2011 LM4- SUI 6

3 Simon NIEPMANN

2008 LM2- SUI 7
2009 LM2- SUI 9
2010 LM4- SUI 8
2011 LM4- SUI 6

Stroke Mario GYR

2008 LM2- SUI 7
2009 LM4- SUI 9
2010 LM4- SUI 8
2011 LM4- SUI 6

United States

Bow Anthony FAHDEN

2009 LM8+ USA 2
2010 LM4- USA 10
2011 LM4- USA 13

2 William NEWELL

2011 LM8+ USA 5

3 Nicholas LA CAVA

2009 LM4- USA 12

2009

LM4- USA 12

2011

LM8+ USA 5

Stroke Robin PRENDES

2011 LM4- USA 13

« Return to Index page

Home  |  About JAMCO